Compare SiteScope vs. SolarWinds TraceView

SiteScope is ranked 19th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews while SolarWinds TraceView is ranked 37th in Application Performance Management (APM). SiteScope is rated 7.4, while SolarWinds TraceView is rated 0. The top reviewer of SiteScope writes "The GUI is cumbersome, and it requires a Java client". On the other hand, SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Splunk, whereas SolarWinds TraceView is most compared with Dynatrace, ThousandEyes and Zabbix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SiteScope Logo
3,219 views|1,990 comparisons
SolarWinds TraceView Logo
973 views|857 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds TraceView? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,219
Comparisons
1,990
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
7.3
Views
973
Comparisons
857
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Learn
Micro Focus
SolarWinds
Overview
SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.

APM for DevOPs is an APM solution built for distributed environments to monitor and optimize your applications faster.

Offer
Learn more about SiteScope
Learn more about SolarWinds TraceView
Sample Customers
Vodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation BankHubsport, The Weather Channel, Recurly, mapmyfitness
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government10%
Retailer8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email