SkyLIGHT PVX vs. SolarWinds Network Bandwith Analyzer

SkyLIGHT PVX is ranked 47th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews vs SolarWinds Network Bandwith Analyzer which is ranked 66th in Network Monitoring Software. The top reviewer of SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and AppDynamics. SolarWinds Network Bandwith Analyzer is most compared with Opsview Monitor, Netscout nGeniusONE and CA Unified Infrastructure Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds Network Bandwith Analyzer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SkyLIGHT PVX vs. SolarWinds Network Bandwith Analyzer

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution is very effective, despite the low price.Open-source solutions like this can be very cost effective for an organization looking for a product that they can quickly implement, as there is no initial cost and there are no license renewal fees. However, it is important to take into consideration some of the related costs that may come along as needed, such as training, support, and product enhancements.I think Centreon's pricing is fair, especially given the criticality of our system. They were cheaper than the other solutions. The licensing terms were pretty straightforward. I believe it was based on the number of hosts.The pricing is acceptable.They only sell four hour slots for support, so if you have just one question, then you need to pay for four hours. Or, you need to wait until you have enough questions to fill those four hours. They are not flexible in this.For more complex tasks, we use prepaid support days and ask Centreon to come onsite.Centreon is an open source product. Thus, there is no need for licensing.It's quite expensive when you use the Enterprise version, but if you compare it to other providers, it's more like a middle-of-the-line product. It's always good to have a price that is lower, but I would say the price is okay because we get very good support and if we have any other issues we can always contact them. There has never been a time when I didn't get help from them.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Centreon competitors »
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SkyLIGHT PVX competitors »
Also Known As
SecurActive Performance VisionSolarWinds BAM
Learn how it works
Centreon
Accedian
SolarWinds
Overview
The Centreon solution, based on a free to download Open Source Platform, monitors all critical IT Infrastructure and Applications with real-time dashboards, analytics and insightful alerts that prevent business-impacting downtimes. Since 2005, over 200,000 IT professionals from SMBs and Fortune 500 companies rely on Centreon to guarantee their organization operational performance.

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

SolarWinds Network Bandwith Analyzer include key features: (1) Network Performance Monitor that Reduce network outages and quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve multi-vendor network performance issues with affordable, easy-to-use network monitoring software and Accelerate identification of root cause by dragging-and-dropping network performance metrics on a common timeline for immediate visual correlation across all your network data. (2) Netflow Traffic Analyzer that includes Bandwidth monitoring of Cisco NetFlow, Juniper, J-Flow, sFlow, Huawei NetStream, and IPFIX flow data identifies which applications, and protocols are consuming the most bandwidth and NetFlow Traffic Analyzer that collects traffic data, correlates it into a useable format, and presents it to the user in a web-based interface for monitoring network traffic.
OFFER
Learn more about Centreon
Learn more about SkyLIGHT PVX
Learn more about SolarWinds Network Bandwith Analyzer
Sample Customers
Airbus, Bollore, BT, Canal Plus, Kuehne Nagel, Limagrain, LVMH, Oberthur Technologies, Orange, Darty, Addax Petroleum, Plastic Omnium, Auchan, Valeo, Saint Gobin, Clarins, Hugo Boss, JC Decaux, French Government (Defense, Justice, Environment, Agriculture), OptiComm, Thales, Zeiss.Citadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, CGI, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Grenoble École de Management, Faymonville, VINCI ImmobilierDeakin University, East Lothian Council
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
305,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email