Compare SSIS vs. SnapLogic

SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration while SSIS is ranked 1st in Data Integration Tools with 20 reviews. SnapLogic is rated 0, while SSIS is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". SnapLogic is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Talend Open Studio and Matillion ETL, whereas SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Talend Open Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SnapLogic Logo
3,682 views|2,547 comparisons
SSIS Logo
Read 20 SSIS reviews.
32,765 views|25,993 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SnapLogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.This solution is included with the MSSQL server package.My advice is to look at what your configuration will be because most companies have their own deals with Microsoft.This solution has provided an inexpensive tool, and it is easy to find experienced developers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
Views
3,682
Comparisons
2,547
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
32,765
Comparisons
25,993
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
485
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
DataFlowSQL Server Integration Services
Learn
SnapLogic
Microsoft
Overview

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.
Offer
Learn more about SnapLogic
Learn more about SSIS
Sample Customers
Adobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!PKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Healthcare Company14%
University7%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm11%
Insurance Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email