Compare SnapLogic vs. webMethods Integration Server

SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration while webMethods Integration Server is ranked 5th in Business Process Management with 13 reviews. SnapLogic is rated 0, while webMethods Integration Server is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of webMethods Integration Server writes "Integration Server and Universal messaging create an efficient development phase, enhance agility". SnapLogic is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Talend Open Studio and Matillion ETL, whereas webMethods Integration Server is most compared with Mule ESB, IBM Integration Bus and Oracle Service Bus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SnapLogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
384,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is expensive, but we reached a good agreement with the company. It is still a little bit expensive, but we got a better deal than the previous one.Some of the licensing is "component-ized," which is confusing to new users/customers.Pricing has to be negotiated with the local Software AG representative. SAG can always prepare an appropriate pricing model for every client.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
384,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
Views
3,682
Comparisons
2,547
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,201
Comparisons
10,542
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
310
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
DataFlow
Learn
SnapLogic
Software AG
Overview

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

The award-winning webMethods Integration Server, our Enterprise Service Bus (ESB), is a complete enterprise application integration solution. It's standards-based so it "speaks" any technology. You can integrate any technology from any vendor: ERP systems, databases, mainframes and legacy apps. SaaS platforms, Web services, JMS messaging systems and packaged apps.

Offer
Learn more about SnapLogic
Learn more about webMethods Integration Server
Sample Customers
Adobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!Fujitsu, Coca Cola, ING, Credit Suisse, Electrolux, GTA, CosmosDirekt
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company22%
Pharma/Biotech Company11%
Maritime Company11%
Logistics Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
384,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email