Compare Snowflake vs. TIBCO Live Datamart

Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews while TIBCO Live Datamart is ranked 26th in Data Warehouse. Snowflake is rated 8.2, while TIBCO Live Datamart is rated 0. The top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Fast, convenient and requires almost no administration". On the other hand, Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift, whereas TIBCO Live Datamart is most compared with Snowflake.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Snowflake Logo
17,496 views|12,527 comparisons
TIBCO Live Datamart Logo
145 views|101 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO Live Datamart? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You pay based on the data that you are storing in the data warehouse and there are no maintenance costs.The whole licensing system is based on credit points. You can also make a license agreement with the company so that you buy credit points and then you use them. What you do not use in one year can be carried over to the next year.Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
17,496
Comparisons
12,527
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
669
Avg. Rating
8.3
26th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
145
Comparisons
101
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake ComputingStreambase, TIBCO LiveView Data Mart
Learn
Snowflake Computing
TIBCO
Overview

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

TIBCO Live Datamart is the industry‚Äôs first ultra fast continuous query processing engine made for live operational intelligence. It supports real-time data from anywhere, consumes live streaming data, and can connect to historical data in monolithic and edge systems by using either included data adapters or by leveraging the TIBCO integration platform. With its real-time computations against high-speed streaming data and continuous pushing of results to live queries, TIBCO Live Datamart offers users faster time to actionable insight and automated action. 

Offer
Learn more about Snowflake
Learn more about TIBCO Live Datamart
Sample Customers
Accordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White OpsAerospace Corporation, Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Services, Banco Sabadell, Bolton Borough Council
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company7%
Comms Service Provider6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise78%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.