Compare Snyk vs. Tenable.io Container Security

Snyk is ranked 8th in Container Security with 1 review while Tenable.io Container Security is ranked 10th in Container Security with 1 review. Snyk is rated 9.0, while Tenable.io Container Security is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Snyk writes "Extremely easy to integrate, simple to use and hassle-free". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tenable.io Container Security writes "Very effective for internal penetration testing". Snyk is most compared with Black Duck , WhiteSource and Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , whereas Tenable.io Container Security is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , Aqua Security and Trend Micro Deep Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
What is valuable about Snyk is its simplicity.

Read more »

Nessus scanner is very effective for internal penetration testing.

Read more »

Cons
Could include other types of security scanning and statistical analysis

Read more »

I feel that in certain areas this product has false positives which the company should work on. They should also try to include business logic vulnerabilities in the scanner testing. Finally, the vulnerability assessment feature should be increased to other hardware devices, apart from firewalls.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's best to be an institutional buyer and directly contact the sales team as they can provide over-the-top discounts for bulk orders.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
3,218
Comparisons
2,805
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
615
Avg. Rating
9.0
10th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
1,672
Comparisons
913
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Tenable FlawCheck, FlawCheck
Learn
Snyk
Tenable Network Security
Overview

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Tenable.io Container Security seamlessly and securely enables DevOps processes by providing visibility into the security of container images - including vulnerabilities, malware and policy violations - through integration with the build process.

Offer
Learn more about Snyk
Learn more about Tenable.io Container Security
Sample Customers
StartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic ReliefServiceMaster
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider14%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.