Snyk vs. Tenable SecurityCenter

As of May 2019, Snyk is ranked unranked in Application Security vs Tenable SecurityCenter which is ranked 5th in Vulnerability Management with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Tenable SecurityCenter writes "Quick turnaround time but needs a good plugin editor". Snyk is most compared with Twistlock. Tenable SecurityCenter is most compared with Qualys VM, Rapid7 InsightVM and ForeScout CounterACT.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Snyk Logo
views| comparisons
Tenable SecurityCenter Logo
7,009 views|3,113 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing costs for this solution are approximately $100,000 US, and I think that covers everything.We're able to save because we don't have to employ more staff members to help wit ht he scheduling of the scans, running the reports or sending them out to the systems owners. That alone is a big ROI for us.It is slightly more expensive than other solutions in the same sphere.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Application Security
5th
Views
7,009
Comparisons
3,113
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
715
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Tenable Unified Security
Learn
Snyk
Tenable Network Security
Overview

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

SecurityCenter consolidates and evaluates vulnerability data across the enterprise, prioritizing security risks and providing a clear view of your security posture. With SecurityCenter, get the visibility and context you need to effectively prioritize and remediate vulnerabilities, ensure compliance with IT security frameworks, standards and regulations, and take decisive action to ensure the effectiveness of your IT security program and reduce business risk.

Offer
Learn more about Snyk
Learn more about Tenable SecurityCenter
Sample Customers
StartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic ReliefIBM, Sempra Energy, Microsoft, Apple, Adidas, Union Pacific
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email