Compare Snyk vs. Tigera

Snyk is ranked 8th in Container Security with 1 review while Tigera is ranked 18th in Container Security. Snyk is rated 9.0, while Tigera is rated 0. The top reviewer of Snyk writes "Extremely easy to integrate, simple to use and hassle-free". On the other hand, Snyk is most compared with Black Duck , WhiteSource and Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , whereas Tigera is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , StackRox and Tufin Orca.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Snyk Logo
Read 1 Snyk review.
3,218 views|2,805 comparisons
Tigera Logo
421 views|353 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
3,218
Comparisons
2,805
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
615
Avg. Rating
9.0
18th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
421
Comparisons
353
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Tigera Canal
Learn
Snyk
Tigera
Overview

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Offer
Learn more about Snyk
Learn more about Tigera
Sample Customers
StartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic Relief
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider14%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.