Compare Snyk vs. Trustwave App Scanner

Snyk is ranked 20th in Application Security while Trustwave App Scanner is ranked 15th in Application Security with 1 review. Snyk is rated 0, while Trustwave App Scanner is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave App Scanner writes "Stable solution that has increased the maturity of our security program". Snyk is most compared with WhiteSource, Black Duck Hub and Twistlock, whereas Trustwave App Scanner is most compared with Veracode, HCL AppScan and Qualys Web Application Scanning.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Veracode Logo
47,953 views|25,711 comparisons
Snyk Logo
1,184 views|1,067 comparisons
Trustwave App Scanner Logo
1,021 views|585 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Checkmarx and others in Application Security. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They have just streamlined the licensing and they have a number of flexible options available, so overall it is quite good, albeit pricey.They just changed their pricing model two weeks ago. They went from a per-app license to a per-megabyte license. I know that the dynamic scan was $500 per app. Static analysis was about $4500 yearly. The license is only for the number of users, it doesn't matter what data you put in there. That was the old model. I do not know how the new model works.Veracode has been fair. We use their SaaS solution and it's just an annual subscription.No issues, the pricing seems reasonable.It is pricey. There is a lot of value in the product, but it is a costly tool.I recommend going for a one-year licensing with CA, because currently they are the leaders in this field with more features and a much better turn around time with a cheaper position, but there are a lot of new companies coming up in the market and they are building up their platforms.Costs are reasonable. No special infrastructure is required and the license model is good.I think the pricing is in line with the rest of the tools. I think you get what you pay for. It is certainly not inexpensive, but the value proposition is there. There are certainly cheaper tools, but I don't think we'd be getting the support that we get with those, and that is what separates this product from the others.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Hailstorm, Cenzic Hailstorm
Learn
Veracode
Snyk
Trustwave
Overview

Veracode is an application security company that offers an automated cloud-based service for securing web, mobile and third-party enterprise applications. Veracode provides multiple security analysis technologies on a single platform, including static analysis, dynamic analysis, mobile application behavioral analysis and software composition analysis.

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Provides ability to test applications for security vulnerabilities, security policies and regulatory compliance.
Offer
Learn More About Veracode

Stay Up-To-Date on Application Security 

Learn more about Snyk
Learn more about Trustwave App Scanner
Sample Customers
State of Missouri, ReknerStartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic ReliefLeading Health Insurer
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm35%
Insurance Company17%
Consumer Goods9%
Government4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider9%
Wholesaler/Distributor9%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise51%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise77%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Checkmarx and others in Application Security. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email