Compare Snyk vs. Veracode Software Composition Analysis

Snyk is ranked 4th in Software Composition Analysis (SCA) with 1 review while Veracode Software Composition Analysis is ranked 6th in Software Composition Analysis (SCA) with 4 reviews. Snyk is rated 9.0, while Veracode Software Composition Analysis is rated 7.2. The top reviewer of Snyk writes "Extremely easy to integrate, simple to use and hassle-free". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veracode Software Composition Analysis writes "Enables us to identify potential problems in applications and fix them before they are used in ways they should not be but has false positives". Snyk is most compared with Black Duck , WhiteSource and Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , whereas Veracode Software Composition Analysis is most compared with Black Duck , JFrog Xray and Sonatype Nexus Lifecycle.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Sonatype, WhiteSource, Synopsys and others in Software Composition Analysis (SCA). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
What is valuable about Snyk is its simplicity.

Read more »

The article scanning is excellent.This is a great tool for learning about potential vulnerabilities in code.The solution is stable. we've never had any issues surrounding its stability.The most valuable feature is the efficiency of the tool in finding vulnerabilities.

Read more »

Cons
Could include other types of security scanning and statistical analysis

Read more »

The documentation is poor and the technical support isn't helpful.There were some additional manual steps or work involved that we should not have needed to do.The cost of the solution is a little bit expensive. Expensive in the sense that there was a hundred percent increase in cost from last year to this year, which is certainly not justified.A high number of false positives are reported and this should be reduced.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Without getting too specific, I'd say the average yearly cost is around $50,000. The costs include licensing and maintenance support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Composition Analysis (SCA) solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,639
Comparisons
3,138
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
615
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,967
Comparisons
1,748
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
642
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Veracode SCA, SourceClear
Learn
Snyk
Veracode
Video Not Available
Overview

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Veracode Software Composition detects open source vulnerabilities in the software development process with higher accuracy. Veracode SCA reduces false positives by prioritizing vulnerabilities in the execution path of the application. Its proprietary database contains significantly more vulnerabilities than the NVD because it datamines pull requests, bug reports, and release notes. It also looks for vulnerabilities in dependencies several layers deep. Veracode SCA is part of a comprehensive DevSecOps solution that covers multiple assessment types, enables developers, and helps organizations achieve AppSec governance.

Offer
Learn more about Snyk
Learn more about Veracode Software Composition Analysis
Sample Customers
StartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic Relief
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider15%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company50%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Sonatype, WhiteSource, Synopsys and others in Software Composition Analysis (SCA). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Composition Analysis (SCA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.