Compare Snyk vs. WhiteHat Software Composition Analysis

Snyk is ranked 4th in Software Composition Analysis (SCA) with 1 review while WhiteHat Software Composition Analysis is ranked 12th in Software Composition Analysis (SCA). Snyk is rated 9.0, while WhiteHat Software Composition Analysis is rated 0. The top reviewer of Snyk writes "Extremely easy to integrate, simple to use and hassle-free". On the other hand, Snyk is most compared with Black Duck , WhiteSource and Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , whereas WhiteHat Software Composition Analysis is most compared with Black Duck .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Sonatype, WhiteSource, Synopsys and others in Software Composition Analysis (SCA). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Composition Analysis (SCA) solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,639
Comparisons
3,138
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
615
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
100
Comparisons
78
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
WhiteHat SCA
Learn
Snyk
WhiteHat Security
Overview

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

WhiteHat Security has been in the business of securing applications for over 15 years. In that time, we’ve seen applications evolve and become the driving force of the digital business, permeating every aspect of our lives. As a result, it’s more important than ever to ensure that security experts and software developers work hand-in-hand to secure the applications that drive our daily digital experiences. The WhiteHat Application Security Platform is a cloud service that allows organizations to bridge the gap between security and development to deliver secure applications at the speed of business. This innovative platform is one of the reasons why WhiteHat has won numerous awards and been recognized by Gartner as a Leader in application security testing four times in row.

WhiteHat Security believes in a world where everyone lives a safe digital life, and securing the applications that drive digital experiences puts us all one step closer to this reality.

Offer
Learn more about Snyk
Learn more about WhiteHat Software Composition Analysis
Sample Customers
StartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic Reliefakamai, dell, linedata, mediafly
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider15%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Media Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Sonatype, WhiteSource, Synopsys and others in Software Composition Analysis (SCA). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Composition Analysis (SCA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.