Compare SolarWinds MSP Mail Assure vs. Sophos Email Appliance

SolarWinds MSP Mail Assure is ranked 14th in Messaging Security with 1 review while Sophos Email Appliance is ranked 6th in Messaging Security with 6 reviews. SolarWinds MSP Mail Assure is rated 1.0, while Sophos Email Appliance is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of SolarWinds MSP Mail Assure writes "This is a dud product with inferior spam filtering". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Email Appliance writes "Email security that protects your business from malicious intrusions effectively". SolarWinds MSP Mail Assure is most compared with Proofpoint Email Protection, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Symantec Email Security.cloud, whereas Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Proofpoint Email Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
651
Comparisons
405
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
267
Avg. Rating
1.0
6th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
1,908
Comparisons
1,392
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
401
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SolarWinds MSP MailEmail Appliance
Learn
SolarWinds
Sophos
Overview



The SolarWinds Mail Assure cloud-based email solution is designed to provide security for inbound and outbound email and email archiving. The Intelligent Filtering Engine was created for protection against email malware and continuity should core email go down. The service includes a multitenant web interface to help ensure control and transparency.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about SolarWinds MSP Mail Assure
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Investors Savings Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.