Compare SolarWinds MSP Manager vs. SolarWinds Web Help Desk

SolarWinds MSP Manager is ranked 11th in Help Desk Software with 1 review while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is ranked 19th in Help Desk Software with 1 review. SolarWinds MSP Manager is rated 10.0, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of SolarWinds MSP Manager writes "Real-time reporting helps determine when the network infrastructure needs review". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Web Help Desk writes "Good support for asset management, but the GUI is old-fashioned and needs updating". SolarWinds MSP Manager is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, Freshdesk and SolarWinds Web Help Desk, whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, JIRA Service Desk and Zendesk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds Web Help Desk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, Atlassian and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This is a premier product and it has been around for a long time.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is the assets management module.

Read more »

Cons
What I would like to see is a simplified solution that is packaged better, where you can easily implement or turn on the functionality that you need.

Read more »

This solution needs to have mobile application support added.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Don't get scared of the price tag because it's definitely worth it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
939
Comparisons
636
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
321
Avg. Rating
10.0
19th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
1,260
Comparisons
1,075
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
SolarWinds LOGICnow
Learn
SolarWinds
SolarWinds
Overview

SolarWinds MSP Manager key features include:

  • Customer Management
  • Customer Portal
  • Dashboard, Mobile Apps
  • Scheduling
  • Ticketing
  • Billing

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
Offer
Learn more about SolarWinds MSP Manager
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Longleaf Systems, ITproMedia, Choice Technology, Halski Systems, Allixo Technologies, Nettech, Concept TechnologyInstacart
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, Atlassian and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.