Compare SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor vs. Tripwire Enterprise

SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor is ranked 25th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Tripwire Enterprise is ranked 12th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 2 reviews. SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor is rated 0, while Tripwire Enterprise is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tripwire Enterprise writes "Best solution for file integrity, with good technical support". SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor is most compared with Darktrace, SolarWinds LEM and Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud, whereas Tripwire Enterprise is most compared with Claroty Platform, Darktrace and Change Tracker Gen7 R2.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Darktrace, GFI, Splunk and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing depends on the equipment, how many devices and the types of devices.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
465
Comparisons
314
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,356
Comparisons
629
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
508
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
SolarWinds Threat Monitor
Learn
SolarWinds
Video Not Available
Tripwire
Overview

SolarWinds Threat Monitor empowers MSSPs of all sizes by reducing the complexity and cost of threat detection, response, and reporting. You get an all-in-one security operations center (SOC) that is unified, scalable, and affordable.

Tripwire’s Security Configuration Management solution, Tripwire Enterprise, provides unequalled depth and granularity of continuous Endpoint intelligence, including system state and file integrity data across a broad range of endpoint, server and network platforms. It’s built upon one of industry's most robust, proven change detection technology with capabilities to definitively detect anomalous system and file changes, and provides early indicators of threat and breaches, including any endpoint data exfiltration. If a targeted attack occurs, Tripwire detects changes in real-time leveraging out-of-the-box Cybercrime Controls. Finally, Tripwire maintains a complete state history for investigation and forensics and can answer with confidence if a critical system has or has not been breached, when it was breached and what occurred on that system.
Offer
Learn more about SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor
Learn more about Tripwire Enterprise
Sample Customers
Managed Service Providers, Managed Security Service Provider, IT ProsAAA, Agora, Allstate, Capital One, Chevron, City of London, Discount Tire, Essential Power, General Mills, Griffith University, Idaho Power, JWT, Los Angeles World Airports, Matria Healthcare, Marquette University, PayPal, PMI Group, Rothschild Bank AG Zurich, Sony, State of Ohio, United Healthcare, Vodafone, WestJet
Find out what your peers are saying about Darktrace, GFI, Splunk and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.