Compare SolarWinds NPM vs. Splunk IT Service Intelligence (ITSI)

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 5th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 13 reviews while Splunk IT Service Intelligence (ITSI) is ranked 79th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. SolarWinds NPM is rated 7.8, while Splunk IT Service Intelligence (ITSI) is rated 0. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It is very flexible, and the reporting is quite nice". On the other hand, SolarWinds NPM is most compared with Zabbix, PRTG Network Monitor and ManageEngine OpManager, whereas Splunk IT Service Intelligence (ITSI) is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Splunk IT Service Intelligence (ITSI)? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is expensive.Some solutions are open source and free.We have a perpetual license for this solution, and my impression is that this solution is cheap.The pricing is very expensive for SolarWinds. That's a huge disadvantage for it.The pricing needs to be improved. It is too high. One full engine costs around $10 000, which is why we don't have high availability right now.You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
32,846
Comparisons
21,940
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
20
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Solarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Learn
SolarWinds
Splunk
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Splunk IT Service Intelligence (ITSI) enables IT and service leaders to prevent issues before they impact customers. Unlike traditional monitoring and analytics solutions that aggravate IT complexity, ITSI correlates and applies machine learning to all metric, event and trace data for 360 service monitoring, predictive alerting, and streamlined event management.

Offer
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about Splunk IT Service Intelligence (ITSI)
Sample Customers
Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardTransUnion, Cox Automotive, Carnival Cruises, Leidos, Econocom, National Ignition Factory, Entrust Datacard, Molina Healthcare, United States Census Bureau
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government8%
Media Company5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise64%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.