Compare SolarWinds NPM vs. StableNet

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 5th in Network Monitoring Software with 13 reviews while StableNet is ranked 94th in Network Monitoring Software. SolarWinds NPM is rated 7.8, while StableNet is rated 0. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It is very flexible, and the reporting is quite nice". On the other hand, SolarWinds NPM is most compared with Zabbix, PRTG Network Monitor and ManageEngine OpManager, whereas StableNet is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SolarWinds NPM Logo
32,846 views|21,940 comparisons
StableNet Logo
44 views|19 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use StableNet? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is expensive.Some solutions are open source and free.We have a perpetual license for this solution, and my impression is that this solution is cheap.The pricing is very expensive for SolarWinds. That's a huge disadvantage for it.The pricing needs to be improved. It is too high. One full engine costs around $10 000, which is why we don't have high availability right now.You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
32,846
Comparisons
21,940
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
7.8
94th
Views
44
Comparisons
19
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Solarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Learn
SolarWinds
Infosim
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

StableNet provides Fault, Performance, Configuration, and Services Management on a single platform.
It is a vendor agnostic solution, built upon a single, consistent code base. The solution is easy to integrate and provides high performance while keeping low hardware requirements.

The unified network & services management approach has been proven with a large number of installations in key industry sectors like energy, finance, manufacturing, retail, telecommunications, and many more.

With this all-in-one NMS approach, Infosim revolutionizes the management of large heterogeneous network infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about StableNet
Sample Customers
Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardAthenahealth, Barratt, Nocsult, Nucleus Connect, SCC
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government8%
Media Company5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise65%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.