SolarWinds NPM vs StrataCloud

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 2nd in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 28 reviews vs StrataCloud which is ranked 60th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. StrataCloud is most compared with Opsview Monitor, ScienceLogic and Datadog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use StrataCloud? Share your opinion.
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs StrataCloud

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
41,056
Comparisons
27,572
Reviews
28
Followers
1,928
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
306
Comparisons
279
Reviews
0
Followers
370
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Paessler
Compared 18% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 18% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
6mc9b0wlzl1qccukkbyq 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
Sciencelogic2
Compared 3% of the time.
Datadog
Compared 3% of the time.
See more StrataCloud competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1527353092
StrataCloud
  • Vendor 29385 screenshot 1523123775
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

StrataCloud is a software platform that simplifies infrastructure installation, application provisioning and performance monitoring. By automating key processes, StrataCloud enables infrastructure managers to deliver the agility of the public cloud in enterprise data centers. With StrataCloud, stand up new infrastructure in minutes, match applications to available infrastructure and orchestrate provisioning, and provide an application-based view of infrastructure performance.
OFFER
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about StrataCloud
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardCorus360, NetApp
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
K 12 Educational Company Or School
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
31%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email