SolarWinds NPM vs. Sumo Logic

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 1st in Cloud Monitoring Software with 28 reviews vs Sumo Logic which is ranked 14th in Cloud Monitoring Software. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. Sumo Logic is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and AlienVault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Sumo Logic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, CA Technologies and others in Cloud Monitoring Software.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs. Sumo Logic

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
48,308
Comparisons
25,684
Reviews
28
Followers
1,541
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
3,621
Comparisons
1,993
Reviews
0
Followers
182
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Sumo Logic competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
Sumo Logic
Overview
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Sumo Logic simplifies how you collect and analyze machine data so that you can gain deep visibility across your full application and infrastructure stack. With the Sumo Logic service, you can accelerate modern application delivery, monitor and troubleshoot in real time and improve your security and compliance posture.
OFFER
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about Sumo Logic
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardOoyala, Webjet, Akamai, Kaiser Permanente, Alaska Airlines, Hotel Tonight, Dollar Shave Club, Interactive Intelligence, Restoration Hardware, RingCentral, WD-40, Zillow, Sage Software, Tunein Radio, Lookout, Infor, Houzz, Estee Lauder, Brightcove, Actelion, Anki, Elance, Voxer, Cytobank, Medicom Health Interactive, Task Rabbit, Zscaler, Thred Up, Netskope, Tobi, Infoblox, Imperva, Okta, Medallia, RelateIQ, Bazaar Voice, Blurb, Guidewire, Apigee, Swipely, Progress Software, Card Spring, Ubiquiti Networks, Pager Duty, McGraw Hill, Acquia, Limelight Networks, Blucora, Scripps Networks Interactive, Orange, Medidata, 3 Share
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
19%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Government
9%
Manufacturing Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
57%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, CA Technologies and others in Cloud Monitoring Software.
Download now
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email