SolarWinds NPM vs Symantec Network Performance & Optimization

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 3rd in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews vs Symantec Network Performance & Optimization which is ranked 68th in Network Monitoring Software with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. Symantec Network Performance & Optimization is most compared with Netscout nGeniusONE, Zabbix and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
SolarWinds NPM
Symantec Network Performance & Optimization
18439
30905
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec Network Performance & Optimization? Share your opinion.
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs Symantec Network Performance & Optimization

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
319
Comparisons
278
Reviews
0
Followers
163
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
See more Symantec Network Performance & Optimization competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance MonitorBlue Coat Network Performance & Optimization
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
Symantec
  • Vendor 8074 screenshot 1514062338
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Whether it is a move to cloud-based applications such as Office 365 and SalesForce.com, or BYOD and social media, today’s businesses are faced with an insatiable appetite for network and application performance. But how do you achieve great network performance and user experience in a secure and productive network environment while keeping your operating and bandwidth costs in-check? Businesses are turning to Blue Coat Performance & Optimization solutions to get visibility into applications and performance, manage network usage, decide how best to allocate bandwidth, and optimize performance via caching.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Information Not Available
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Government
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email