SolarWinds NPM vs. Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 1st in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews vs Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite which is ranked 53rd in Network Monitoring Software. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite is most compared with ServiceNow, Vision Helpdesk and CA Service Desk Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs. Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
49,999
Comparisons
25,321
Reviews
28
Followers
1,532
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
1,661
Comparisons
850
Reviews
0
Followers
341
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
See more Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite competitors »
Also Known As
Solarwinds Network Performance MonitorSummus IT Management Suite
Website/Video
SolarWinds
Symphony SUMMIT
Null Vendor
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Symphony SUMMIT is an enterprise class IT Operations Management platform which provides integrated, intelligent and innovative solutions across Service, Asset, Availability and Project Management. The ITIL 2011 certified solution, also featured by Gartner as a 'Cool Vendor' helps CIOs and service providers manage the cost and complexity of their IT Operations and increase competitive edge. Leveraging latest technology trends like Operational Intelligence, Analytics and Automation to deliver best-in-class solutions to global customers under a single platform, SUMMIT is an easy-to-use & deploy solution and is delivered as SaaS over Cloud or SaaS On-premises. The solution also provides tight integration across IT Operation functions delivering better efficiencies and higher ROI to CIO organizations. The SUMMIT Platform offers key differentiators to IT Operations Management including Operational Intelligence, Gamification, Runbook Automation, Application Control, Mobility Integration and Endpoint compliance monitoring and enforcement. Our Products: IT Service Management Software Asset Management Software Project Management Software Availability Management Software
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardMagma, Toyota, Evidera, Netik, KPMG, Innodata, ABB, DAIKIN, Toshiba, Emerson, Dell, Pansonic, DBS, PWC, EY, Hexaware Technologies, Deloitte, NEC, Birla Soft, Panasonic, Harman, SBI, Kotak Life Insurance, SREI, Marico, Perfetti, Manipal Hospitals, Maruti Suzuki, Royal Enfield, Toyota, CEAT, ABB, L&T, VIP, Knight Frank, Adithya Birla
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
19%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Government
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
Manufacturing Company
6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
57%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email