Compare SolarWinds NPM vs. Syncsort Zen

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 4th in Network Monitoring Software with 10 reviews while Syncsort Zen which is ranked 78th in Network Monitoring Software. SolarWinds NPM is rated 7.6, while Syncsort Zen is rated 0. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It is very flexible, and the reporting is quite nice". On the other hand, SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG Network Monitor, Zabbix and ManageEngine OpManager, whereas Syncsort Zen is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
PRTG Network Monitor Logo
37,830 views|18,733 comparisons
SolarWinds NPM Logo
63,565 views|23,956 comparisons
Syncsort Zen Logo
334 views|294 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
MohammedAlkhabbat
Use Syncsort Zen? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, Paessler AG and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.If you are not too sure about it, try the free version. Then, if you like it, you can go to the paid version and roll it out.

Read more »

We have a perpetual license for this solution, and my impression is that this solution is cheap.The pricing is very expensive for SolarWinds. That's a huge disadvantage for it.The pricing needs to be improved. It is too high. One full engine costs around $10 000, which is why we don't have high availability right now.You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGSolarwinds Network Performance MonitorZen Suite
Learn
Paessler AG
SolarWinds
Syncsort
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Syncsort Zen is a comprehensive set of network-management tools for z/OS platforms. Its various components provide superior monitoring, alerting, tracing, reporting, and security, creating an efficient and manageable product that can seamlessly replace legacy network-management tool sets at a fraction of the legacy cost.

Offer
Get Started Today

Try it for 30 Days

Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about Syncsort Zen
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust Bank Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Construction Company9%
Non Profit4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
11%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm7%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company18%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider13%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, Paessler AG and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email