SolarWinds NPM vs ThousandEyes

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 3rd in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews vs ThousandEyes which is ranked 48th in Network Monitoring Software with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. ThousandEyes is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, AppNeta and Nagios XI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
SolarWinds NPM
ThousandEyes
18439
29224
Most Helpful Review
Use ThousandEyes? Share your opinion.
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs ThousandEyes

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
5,137
Comparisons
3,111
Reviews
0
Followers
446
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Solarwinds
Compared 8% of the time.
Appneta it central station
Compared 7% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
See more ThousandEyes competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
ThousandEyes
  • Vendor 29125 screenshot 1514068589
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

ThousandEyes is a Network Intelligence platform that delivers visibility into every network an organization relies on, whether public or private. ThousandEyes enables users to optimize application delivery, end-user experience and ongoing infrastructure investments.

With cloud, enterprises can innovate much faster, but the growing number of cloud and SaaS applications means that more apps are being delivered over the Internet. This increases dependence on the Internet, a public “best effort” network, and other third-party infrastructures, substantially reducing the ability of IT teams to predict, visualize and control operational behavior. This results in a chaotic and unmanageable IT environment, making issue resolution a time-consuming ordeal, potentially impacting reputation and revenue. ThousandEyes has innovated an approach based on an unmatched distribution of smart agents across the Internet and enterprise, providing visibility all the way to the end user. ThousandEyes gathers and analyzes massive volumes of Network Intelligence data from all of these vantage points, enabling organizations to solve even their most obscure performance problems in minutes. By using ThousandEyes in the planning and testing phases of cloud adoption, customers can also strategically identify and fix underlying problems before production deployment of business-critical applications.

The ThousandEyes solution is ubiquitous across industry sectors, and since launching in mid-2013, customers have come from a diverse set of industry sectors, which include Silicon Valley technology companies, financial services, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, retail, manufacturing and education.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardWayfair, GitHub, Craigslist, Comcast, SurveyMonkey, Lyft, Box, HP, Zendesk, IO Data Centers, Good Technology, NNTCommunications, Proofpoint, Schneider, Crowdstrike, Avera, Pitney Bowes, InstartLogic, Shutterfly, Shutterstock, Condé Nast, Roche, Jive, Actelion, Brocade, Infor, Okta, JLL, DigitalOcean, Zuora, NetSuite, CloudFlare, One, DemonWare, Quantcast, Carbonite, CareerBuilder, Prosper, Oscar, Slack
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Government
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email