SolarWinds NPM vs Tintri Global Center

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 3rd in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 28 reviews vs Tintri Global Center which is ranked 55th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. Tintri Global Center is most compared with Nagios XI, CA Unified Infrastructure Management and Cisco UCS Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Tintri Global Center ? Share your opinion.
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs Tintri Global Center

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
387
Comparisons
347
Reviews
0
Followers
418
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 3% of the time.
See more Tintri Global Center competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
Tintri
  • Vendor 29004 screenshot 1518283702
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Tintri Global Center software serves as an intelligent, unified control center that enables multiple Tintri storage systems to seamlessly function as one enterprise cloud environment. Start with a single Tintri storage system and grow into a massive footprint - up to 64 Tintri storage systems and 480,000 virtual machines - with complete visibility across datastores and geographies. You can see the aggregate capacity, throughput and latency of your entire infrastructure, and then quickly drill into those same metrics for an individual Tintri's storage system and even individual applications. Visibility spans your entire infrastructure, allowing you to troubleshoot latency across host, network and storage.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardPeak 10, Derivco
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Government
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
It infrastructure monitoring report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email