SolarWinds NPM vs TruView

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 3rd in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews vs TruView which is ranked 25th in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". The top reviewer of TruView writes "Great all in one tool aimed at the AANPM space". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. TruView is most compared with Netscout nGeniusONE, SolarWinds NPM and NetFort LANGuardian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use TruView? Share your opinion.
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
269,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs TruView

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
269,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
41,056
Comparisons
27,572
Reviews
28
Followers
1,928
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
8,101
Comparisons
3,061
Reviews
1
Followers
602
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Paessler
Compared 18% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 18% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Netscout logo
Compared 19% of the time.
Solarwinds
Compared 13% of the time.
Netfort
Compared 11% of the time.
See more TruView competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1521913076
Netscout
  • Vendor 7679 screenshot 1525541214
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Visual TruView by Fluke Networks is a unified solution for Application Aware Network Performance Management (AANPM). TruView embeds the most important data sources such as packet, transaction, NetFlow/IPFIX, and SNMP to present analytics in a time-correlated single dashboard view. These correlated views help you quickly see how well the infrastructure is transporting applications and how well those applications are performing in the context of end-user experience. And, TruView’s integrated 10 Gbps full line rate stream-to-disk packet capture ensures you’ll never miss an important event again.

OFFER
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about TruView
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardFloraHolland, Miami-Dade Public Library System, Southeastern Freight Lines, Valdosta State University, Everett Clinic, Bioreference, Key Information Systems, ACER, Odeabank A.S.
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Government
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
REVIEWERS
K 12 Educational Company Or School
14%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Engineering Company
7%
Retailer
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
15%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Healthcare Company
9%
Transportation Company
8%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
31%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
41%
Large Enterprise
29%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
53%
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
269,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email