SolarWinds NPM vs. Unomaly

As of February 2019, SolarWinds NPM is ranked 2nd in Cloud Monitoring Software with 21 reviews vs Unomaly which is ranked 21st in Cloud Monitoring Software. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "With an easy-to-use interface for both admins and users, we use it to provide infrastructure monitoring services". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG Network Monitor, Zabbix and Nagios XI. Unomaly is most compared with Datadog and Azure Cost Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SolarWinds NPM Logo
54,237 views|24,611 comparisons
Unomaly Logo
762 views|329 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Unomaly? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in Cloud Monitoring Software. Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
54,237
Comparisons
24,611
Reviews
19
Followers
1,618
Avg. Rating
8.3
21st
Views
762
Comparisons
329
Reviews
0
Followers
86
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 85% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Solarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Learn
SolarWinds
Unomaly
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Unomaly was founded in Stockholm, 2012 and creates a solution that helps organisations around the world to better understand their environments through automated analysis of log and software generated data.

By automatically and continously learning the normal behaviour of any IT system through its data, the solution can detect virtually any incident, root cause and manipulation by its anomalous nature.

The team behind Unomaly consists of experienced engineers, designers and business people that all share a deep passion for the future of information technology.

Offer
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about Unomaly
Sample Customers
Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardCredocom
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company18%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Comms Service Provider16%
Healthcare Company12%
University10%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise71%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in Cloud Monitoring Software. Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email