SolarWinds NPM vs uptime software up.time

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 3rd in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews vs uptime software up.time which is ranked 32nd in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". The top reviewer of uptime software up.time writes "an easier server and systems monitoring solution". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. uptime software up.time is most compared with Nagios XI, PRTG and ServiceNow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
SolarWinds NPM
uptime software up.time
18439
18795
Most Helpful Review
Use uptime software up.time? Share your opinion.
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs uptime software up.time

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
2,634
Comparisons
1,506
Reviews
1
Followers
624
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Paessler
Compared 2% of the time.
See more uptime software up.time competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitorup.time
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
uptime software
  • Vendor 8180 screenshot 1514063151
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

up.time represents the next-generation of IT monitoring software. Delivering IT services to end users - that's what matters. End users don't care about CPU, I/O, or bandwidth, only the applications and services they use. To you, that means monitoring and managing IT performance, availability, and capacity. You need a Unified IT Dashboard that proactively highlights issues before they become serious, while helping you react fast when unplanned incidents do happen.
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardBank of Montreal, Bank Leumi Switzerland, Banque Nationale du Canada, Chicago Stock Exchange, CI Investments, Commerce Bank, Country Insurance & Financial Services, Ford Motor Credit, Fimat International Banque, Insurance Group Australia, JP Morgan, MasterCard Incorporated, Merrill Lynch, Scotiabank, Standard Life, Telekurs Financial, US Central Credit, Cisco, MicroSoft, US Air Force, Neiman Marcus, NASA, Vodafone, Ford, Xerox, Lockheed Martin, ConocoPhillips, Heineken, nyc.gov, at&t, Chicago Stock Exchange, Hitachi, Barrick, Domino's Pizza, NCR, UN, bclc, Sony, Mount Sinai Medical Center, Siemens, Carillion, Deloitte, Woolworths
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Government
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email