SolarWinds NPM vs Zabbix

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 3rd in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews vs Zabbix which is ranked 4th in Network Monitoring Software with 15 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". The top reviewer of Zabbix writes "My extended experience with Zabbix or how to cook toasts". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. Zabbix is most compared with Nagios XI, PRTG and SolarWinds Netflow Traffic Analyzer. See our SolarWinds NPM vs Zabbix report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Solarwinds npm vs. zabbix report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs. Zabbix and others in Network Monitoring Software
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs Zabbix

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Solarwinds npm vs. zabbix report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs. Zabbix and others in Network Monitoring Software
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
53,854
Comparisons
34,231
Reviews
14
Followers
1,843
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 15% of the time.
Paessler
Compared 6% of the time.
See more Zabbix competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
Zabbix
  • Vendor 23167 screenshot 1519508405
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Zabbix is the ultimate enterprise-level software designed for real-time monitoring of millions of metrics collected from tens of thousands of servers, virtual machines and network devices. Zabbix is Open Source and comes at no cost.
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardBodybuilding.com, LLC., ITtelligent Consulting Services,Eltele AS, Total Server Solutions, LLC., ChinaNetCloud
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Government
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
18%
Financial Services Firm
15%
Manufacturing Company
11%
University
6%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
39%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
21%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
54%
Solarwinds npm vs. zabbix report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs. Zabbix and others in Network Monitoring Software
Download now
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email