Compare Sophos SafeGuard vs. Vormetric Data Security Platform

Sophos SafeGuard is ranked 2nd in Endpoint Encryption with 10 reviews while Vormetric Data Security Platform is ranked 11th in Endpoint Encryption. Sophos SafeGuard is rated 8.4, while Vormetric Data Security Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Sophos SafeGuard writes "An excellent endpoint solution that's easy to setup, very stable, and highly secure". On the other hand, Sophos SafeGuard is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Cisco AMP for Endpoints and Symantec Endpoint Encryption, whereas Vormetric Data Security Platform is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, SecureData and Symantec Endpoint Encryption.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Vormetric Data Security Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Sophos, Symantec and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licenses are dependant on the number of users and computers you have to protect.Licensing for this solution is on a yearly basis.We have a yearly license with Sophos which is around $1000-$1200 or so per annum. There are no additional costs beyond the standard licensing fee.The licensing costs depend on the series. For example, XG 85 can be around $200. If you go to ACC or to a four or five-year enterprise solution, you will find these devices can cost $10,000. It depends on the series.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
5,649
Comparisons
4,210
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
500
Avg. Rating
8.4
11th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
1,660
Comparisons
1,220
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SafeGuard, SafeGuard Encryption
Learn
Sophos
Thales e-Security
Overview
Protect your confidential information and comply with regulatory mandates safely and securely with SafeGuard Enterprise, Utimaco's comprehensive modular information protection platform. SafeGuard Enterprise is a modular information protection control platform that enforces policy-based security for PCs and mobile devices across mixed environments. SafeGuard Enterprise offers full transparency to end-users and is easy to administer from a single central console.

The Vormetric Data Security Platform makes it easy and efficient to manage data-at-rest security across your entire organization. Built on an extensible infrastructure, the platform features multiple data security products that can be deployed individually or in combination to deliver advanced encryption, tokenization and centralized key management. The platform allows you to address data security policies, compliance mandates and best practices by protecting and controlling access to databases, files, and containers for assets residing in cloud, virtual, big data, and physical infrastructures. This scalable, flexible and efficient data security platform prepares your organization for the next security challenge and new compliance requirement at the lowest TCO.

Offer
Learn more about Sophos SafeGuard
Learn more about Vormetric Data Security Platform
Sample Customers
Rushmoor Borough CouncilMicrosoft, IBM, CenturyLink, Armor, QTS, VirtuStream, Teleperformance, Delta Dental, Pega, Asiana Airlines, LGU, Honeywell, Amadeus, Cadence, SiriusXM, Michelin, Prudential, Salesforce
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Sophos, Symantec and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.