Compare Splunk User Behavior Analytics vs. Teramind

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 1st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 10 reviews while Teramind is ranked 19th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.2, while Teramind is rated 0. The top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to configure and easy to use solution that integrates with many applications and scripts ". On the other hand, Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA, whereas Teramind is most compared with ObserveIT, Veriato and Forcepoint UEBA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Teramind? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing varies based on the packages you choose and the volume of your usage.The licensing costs is around 10,000 dollars.There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,458
Comparisons
5,287
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
521
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
789
Comparisons
659
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Splunk
Teramind
Overview
Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.

Teramind provides a user-centric security approach to monitor employee behavior. Our software streamlines employee data collection in order to identify suspicious activity, detect possible threats, monitor employee efficiency, and ensure industry compliance. We help reduce security incidents by providing real-time access to user activities by offering alerts, warnings, redirects and user lock-outs to keep your business running as efficiently and secure as possible. We offer both cloud-based and on-premise deployment options to meet your organization’s requirements.

Offer
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Learn more about Teramind
Sample Customers
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven IndonesiaGovernment, Healthcare, Finance, Retails, Energy, Utilities and more. Example: Orange, Holiday Inn, Azteca
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.