Splunk User Behavior Analytics vs. Varonis Datalert

As of June 2019, Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 1st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 5 reviews vs Varonis Datalert which is ranked 8th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. The top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Enables searching through a lot of data, but pricing is problematic - you can't budget for it". The top reviewer of Varonis Datalert writes "The product is stable and well-known". Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA. Varonis Datalert is most compared with Microsoft ATA, Splunk User Behavior Analytics and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Varonis Datalert? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is being able to take data and put it into other systems so that we could see the output, and to see where we need to apply our focus.Because of some of the visualizations that we utilize, we are able to understand strange, unusual traffic on our networks.The most valuable features are its data aggregation and the ability to automatically identify a number of threats, then suggest recommended actions upon them.The most valuable feature is the ability to search through a large amount of data.It is a solution that helps test and measure customer satisfaction.

Read more »

The 24/7 support is the most valuable feature. They have been able to answer support questions pretty quickly.

Read more »

Cons
The initial setup was complex because some of the configurations that we required needed customization.It could be easier to scale the solution if you are using it on-premise, not in the cloud.There are occasional bugs.

Read more »

I would like it to have cloud integration.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,219
Comparisons
4,482
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
426
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,969
Comparisons
1,000
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
116
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Splunk
Varonis
Overview
Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.

Varonis Datalert prevents data breaches and alert on suspicious activity, stop ransomware, and defend your data from insider threats. It monitors enterprise assets for suspicious activity and unusual behavior, detecting critical events and compromised assets on your core infrastructure: Windows, UNIX/Linux, NAS, Active Directory, SharePoint, Exchange, and Office 365. It detects insider threats and cyber threats by analyzing data, account activity, and user behavior and automate responses to suspicious activity and alert on unusual behavior - using deep analysis of metadata, machine learning, and advanced User Behavior Analytics (UBA).

Offer
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Learn more about Varonis Datalert
Sample Customers
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven IndonesiaEnterprise Strategy Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email