Compare SQream DB vs. Vertica

SQream DB is ranked 25th in Relational Databases while Vertica is ranked 5th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. SQream DB is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". SQream DB is most compared with Cassandra, MongoDB and MemSQL, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SQream DB Logo
1,088 views|812 comparisons
Vertica Logo
16,067 views|8,925 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SQream DB? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Answers from the Community
Morten Calisch
author avatarC Dove
Real User

I haven't used SQream personally. However, if you are only considering GPU based rdbms's please check the following
https://hackernoon.com/which-gpu-database-is-right-for-me-6ceef6a17505

author avatarTristan Bergh
Real User

Your best DB for 40+ TB is Apache Spark, Drill and the Hadoop stack, in the cloud.

Use the public cloud provider's elastic store (S3, Azure BLOB, google drive) and then stand up Apache Spark on a cluster sized to run your queries within 20 minutes. Based on my experience (Azure BLOB store, Databricks, PySpark) you may need around 500 32GB nodes for reading 40 TB of data.

Costs can be contained by running your own clusters but Databricks manage clusters for you.

I would recommend optimizing your 40TB data store into the Databricks delta format after an initial parse.

Ranking
25th
Views
1,088
Comparisons
812
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,067
Comparisons
8,925
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
214
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
SQream Technologies
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview
SQream DB is a relational database management systems (RDBMS) that uses graphics processing units(GPUs) from Nvidia. SQream DB is designed for big data analytics using the Structured Query Language (SQL).

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about SQream DB
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Orange Corporate ITCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.