Compare Sqreen vs. Symantec Web Application Firewall

Sqreen is ranked 27th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) while Symantec Web Application Firewall is ranked 19th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 2 reviews. Sqreen is rated 0, while Symantec Web Application Firewall is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec Web Application Firewall writes "Straightforward setup but the whole Web Security Gateway can be better". Sqreen is most compared with Signal Sciences, Snyk and Contrast Security Protect, whereas Symantec Web Application Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, F5 BIG-IP and Imperva Incapsula.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
280
Comparisons
247
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,122
Comparisons
1,052
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Symantec WAF, Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications
Learn
Sqreen
Video Not Available
Symantec
Overview

Sqreen is the industry’s first provider of Application Security Management (ASM), unifying application security needs into one single platform, giving over 500 companies unprecedented visibility and protection in production. Sqreen enables developers, operations and security teams to scale their security without impacting engineering velocity. The company was founded by security veterans who previously led the offensive security team at Apple. Sqreen is backed by Greylock Partners, Y Combinator, Alven and Point Nine. For more information,

The Symantec Web Application Firewall (WAF) enables you to secure and accelerate your web applications.

Offer
Learn more about Sqreen
Learn more about Symantec Web Application Firewall
Sample Customers
Rainforest, Le Monde, nestaway
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.