SSIS vs. Talend Open Studio

As of February 2019, SSIS is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs Talend Open Studio which is ranked 9th in Data Integration Tools with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". The top reviewer of Talend Open Studio writes "Creates a job stream that connects to multiple data sources, but needs better installation configuration for other databases". SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI). Talend Open Studio is most compared with IBM InfoSphere DataStage, SSIS and Matillion ETL. See our SSIS vs. Talend Open Studio report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SSIS Logo
Read 4 SSIS reviews.
35,536 views|19,445 comparisons
Talend Open Studio Logo
11,685 views|7,091 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Raafey Mohammed
Find out what your peers are saying about SSIS vs. Talend Open Studio and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Built in reports show package execution and messages. Logging can also be customized so only what is needed is logged. There is also an excellent logging replacement called BiXpress that provides both historical and real-time monitoring which is more efficient and much more robust than the built-in logging capabilities. And none of this requires custom coding to make it useful unlike many other ETL tools.It has the ability to be deployed into the cloud through Data Factory, and run completely as a software as a service in the cloud.In SSIS, the scope is not only to handle ETL challenges, but it will allow us to do so many other tasks, such as DBA activities, scripting, calling any .exe or scripts, etc.

Read more »

The Talend Studio connected to the Talend MDM (Master Data Management) is the most valuable feature. Talend Studio is used to create a job stream that connects to multiple data sources, matches, compares or creates a golden record for overall identification. It also has a good catalogue of objects that can be dragged and dropped for building models.

Read more »

Cons
You have to write push down join & lookup SQL to the database yourself via stored procedures or use of the SQL Task to get very high performance. That said, this is a common complaint for nearly all ETL tools on the market and those that offer an alternative such as Informatica offer them at a very expensive add-on price.A change in the metadata source cripples the whole ETL process, requiring each module to be manually reopened.SSIS can improve in handling different data sources like Salesforce connectivity, Oracle Cloud's connectivity, etc.

Read more »

It needs better installation configuration for other databases. Although the installation allows you to select another database, this doesn't mean that all connection points in the application point to the database selected. You actually need to do a search through the entire install to locate the configuration settings and change them.In version 6.2 we did encounter issues with the job servers and specifically with ESB. Version 6.3 is better but large jobs can cause the MDM server to fall over, requiring a reboot.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

Pricing and licensing are fairly straightforward. It is reasonably priced and managed.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
35,536
Comparisons
19,445
Reviews
4
Followers
1,061
Avg. Rating
6.5
9th
Views
11,685
Comparisons
7,091
Reviews
2
Followers
301
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
SQL Server Integration ServicesOpen Studio
Learn
Microsoft
Talend
Overview
SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved. Talend's open source products and open architecture create unmatched flexibility so you can solve integration challenges your way. Talend reduces the learning curve and lowers the barrier to adoption for data integration, data profiling, big data, application integration, and more.
Offer
Learn more about SSIS
Learn more about Talend Open Studio
Sample Customers
PKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am MainAlmerys, BF&M, Findus
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm36%
Insurance Company15%
Non Profit10%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SSIS vs. Talend Open Studio and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email