SSIS vs. TIBCO BusinessWorks

SSIS is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs TIBCO BusinessWorks which is ranked 16th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". The top reviewer of TIBCO BusinessWorks writes "XML to JSON transformations, out-of-the-box, help to build REST services". SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI). TIBCO BusinessWorks is most compared with Denodo, Talend Open Studio and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SSIS Logo
Read 4 SSIS reviews.
34,048 views|18,871 comparisons
TIBCO BusinessWorks Logo
1,016 views|777 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
310,868 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Built in reports show package execution and messages. Logging can also be customized so only what is needed is logged. There is also an excellent logging replacement called BiXpress that provides both historical and real-time monitoring which is more efficient and much more robust than the built-in logging capabilities. And none of this requires custom coding to make it useful unlike many other ETL tools.It has the ability to be deployed into the cloud through Data Factory, and run completely as a software as a service in the cloud.In SSIS, the scope is not only to handle ETL challenges, but it will allow us to do so many other tasks, such as DBA activities, scripting, calling any .exe or scripts, etc.

Read more »

Customer support is very efficient.The OSGI console is available to debug different issues and get low level informations on the applications development, like bundle, dependencies, etc.BusinessWorks reduces development time, helping developers to focus on business logic.The Business Studio interface based on SCA Standards helps to show the business logic at first look and improve code maintenance.XML to JSON transformations, out-of-the-box, helps to build REST services.

Read more »

Cons
You have to write push down join & lookup SQL to the database yourself via stored procedures or use of the SQL Task to get very high performance. That said, this is a common complaint for nearly all ETL tools on the market and those that offer an alternative such as Informatica offer them at a very expensive add-on price.A change in the metadata source cripples the whole ETL process, requiring each module to be manually reopened.SSIS can improve in handling different data sources like Salesforce connectivity, Oracle Cloud's connectivity, etc.

Read more »

A possible improvement could be to give the capability to use different profiles for each AppNode when an application is deployed on an AppSpace.Improve Business Studio's stability to further minimize development time.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
310,868 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
34,048
Comparisons
18,871
Reviews
4
Followers
1,030
Avg. Rating
6.5
16th
Views
1,016
Comparisons
777
Reviews
1
Followers
72
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
SQL Server Integration Services
Learn
Microsoft
TIBCO
Overview
SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved. TIBCO BusinessWorks allows to connect applications, whether on-premises or in the cloud, providing proven reliability and scalability, out-of-the-box. With a drag-and-drop graphical development environment, TIBCO BusinessWorks eliminates the pain and cost of point-to-point application integration, connecting and unifying business processes across applications, data sources, and APIs, with access to real-time data across all your platforms.
Offer
Learn more about SSIS
Learn more about TIBCO BusinessWorks
Sample Customers
PKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am MainEuler Hermes, QSuper, Scandinavian Airlines
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm35%
Insurance Company18%
Non Profit10%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
310,868 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email