SSIS vs. TIBCO Cloud Integration

As of June 2019, SSIS is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs TIBCO Cloud Integration which is ranked 20th in Cloud Data Integration. The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI). TIBCO Cloud Integration is most compared with SAP Process Orchestration, Dell Boomi AtomSphere and Denodo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SSIS Logo
Read 4 SSIS reviews.
42,934 views|22,412 comparisons
TIBCO Cloud Integration Logo
531 views|483 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO Cloud Integration? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution has provided an inexpensive tool, and it is easy to find experienced developers.t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
42,934
Comparisons
22,412
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
598
Avg. Rating
6.8
20th
Views
531
Comparisons
483
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
SQL Server Integration Services
Learn
Microsoft
TIBCO
Overview
SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.

TIBCO Cloud Integration, built on open-source technologies, can connect cloud, on-premises, and IoT edge applications. It has a drag-and-drop and API-led design approach and a deploy-anywhere model.

Offer
Learn more about SSIS
Learn more about TIBCO Cloud Integration
Sample Customers
PKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm35%
Insurance Company14%
Comms Service Provider8%
Non Profit7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email