Compare SSIS vs. webMethods CloudStreams

SSIS is ranked 1st in Data Integration Tools with 21 reviews while webMethods CloudStreams is ranked 30th in Cloud Data Integration. SSIS is rated 7.6, while webMethods CloudStreams is rated 0. The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". On the other hand, SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Talend Open Studio and IBM InfoSphere DataStage, whereas webMethods CloudStreams is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SSIS Logo
Read 21 SSIS reviews.
34,085 views|26,963 comparisons
webMethods CloudStreams Logo
3 views|2 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use webMethods CloudStreams? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.This solution is included with the MSSQL server package.My advice is to look at what your configuration will be because most companies have their own deals with Microsoft.This solution has provided an inexpensive tool, and it is easy to find experienced developers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
34,085
Comparisons
26,963
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
486
Avg. Rating
7.6
30th
Views
3
Comparisons
2
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
SQL Server Integration ServicesCloudStreams
Learn
Microsoft
Software AG
Video Not Available
Overview
SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.

With webMethods CloudStreams, you can quickly and securely connect SaaS apps to each other and to on-premises systems of record like SAP and Oracle® ERP applications. You can easily create custom connectors and cloud connector services using configuration and codeless wizards—a simple step-by-step visual process—to integrate with partner and customer apps.

Our lean, metadata-driven cloud connector framework—built on the world’s #1 integration platform—helps you eliminate application silos and increases your control with framework features like connection pooling, security, session management and loggings.

Use CloudStreams to:

-Connect to an SaaS application or social stream in just minutes
-Integrate SaaS applications fully with other SaaS or on-premises applications in just a few
days
-Make simpler configuration-based connections with SaaS applications
-Out-of-the-box connectors are available for 40+ popular SaaS applications, from Zuora®,
SAP C4C® and Marketo® to NetSuite™, Salesforce®, ServiceNow® and more.

Offer
Learn more about SSIS
Learn more about webMethods CloudStreams
Sample Customers
PKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm24%
Healthcare Company10%
Transportation Company10%
Manufacturing Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company8%
Government8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business3%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise90%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.