Compare Stonefly VSO Backup And Disaster Recovery Appliance vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Stonefly VSO Backup And Disaster Recovery Appliance is ranked 72nd in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. Stonefly VSO Backup And Disaster Recovery Appliance is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". Stonefly VSO Backup And Disaster Recovery Appliance is most compared with , whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Stonefly VSO Backup And Disaster Recovery Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
22
Comparisons
10
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,096
Comparisons
12,560
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
VSO Backup And Disaster Recovery ApplianceBackup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
StoneFly
Veritas
Overview

StoneFly, Inc, is an innovator of cost-effective, full-featured enterprise storage solutions. Our products include hyperconverged, hyperscale, iSCSI storage appliances, backup and disaster recovery solutions, and cloud storage and backup for organizations in education, oil and gas, legal, non-profit, healthcare, government and many other industries.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Stonefly VSO Backup And Disaster Recovery Appliance
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
engineering and planning company in Springfield, educational institution in US, Beta Offshore
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Local Government9%
Healthcare Company9%
Government9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email