Compare StorageCraft ShadowXafe vs. Veritas Backup Exec

StorageCraft ShadowXafe is ranked 56th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. StorageCraft ShadowXafe is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". StorageCraft ShadowXafe is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Rubrik and Commvault, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,463 views|24,380 comparisons
StorageCraft ShadowXafe Logo
353 views|288 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,499 views|12,711 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use StorageCraft ShadowXafe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, CommVault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
ShadowXafeBackup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Commvault
StorageCraft
Veritas
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

StorageCraft Technology Corporation is a premier backup and disaster recovery software company. StorageCraft focuses on providing best-in-class backup, disaster recovery, system migration and data protection solutions for virtual and physical environments. StorageCraft delivers software products that reduce downtime, improve security and stability for systems and data and lower the total cost of ownership for servers, desktops and laptops.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about StorageCraft ShadowXafe
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz Company
Information Not Available
Beta Offshore
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Transportation Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer17%
Non Tech Company8%
Engineering Company8%
Media Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company9%
Government8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise77%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise38%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, CommVault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.