We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare StormMQ vs. VMware RabbitMQ

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
StormMQ Logo
159 views|134 comparisons
VMware RabbitMQ Logo
16,308 views|12,444 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Apache, Solace and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"are using the open-source version, which can be used free of cost."

More VMware RabbitMQ Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Message Queue (MQ) Software solutions are best for your needs.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It can be configured to be a very fast message broker. I like the stability, the built-in admin tools and plugin architecture.
Top Answer: They use a credit based system for licensingwhere you purchase credits. People don't like it.
Top Answer: One of the issues is that as soon as you go outside of a switch or not in IP address range, the clustering no longer has all the wonderful features so clustering outside of network boundaries is a… more »
Ranking
Views
159
Comparisons
134
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
16,308
Comparisons
12,444
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
477
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
RabbitMQ by Pivotal, Rabbit, RabbitMQ
Learn More
Overview

Every connection, every action, every permission requested. Logged and available for review for 365 days. PCI DSS compatible. The only MQ solution designed from scratch to be Multi‑Tenanted. 

  • RabbitMQ is the most popular open source message broker, with more than 35,000 production deployments world-wide. RabbitMQ is lightweight and easy to deploy on premises and in the cloud and runs on all major operating systems. It supports most developer platforms, multiple messaging protocols and can be deployed in distributed and federated configurations to meet high-scale, high-availability requirements.
Offer
Learn more about StormMQ
Learn more about VMware RabbitMQ
Sample Customers
Smith Electric Vehicles
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University17%
Computer Software Company8%
Security Firm8%
Transportation Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise44%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Apache, Solace and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.

StormMQ is ranked 14th in Message Queue (MQ) Software while VMware RabbitMQ is ranked 4th in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 5 reviews. StormMQ is rated 0.0, while VMware RabbitMQ is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware RabbitMQ writes "Beneficial features, simple install, highly scalable, and simple "pub/sub" model". StormMQ is most compared with , whereas VMware RabbitMQ is most compared with IBM MQ, ActiveMQ, Apache Kafka, PubSub+ Event Broker and Oracle Event Hub Cloud Service.

See our list of best Message Queue (MQ) Software vendors.

We monitor all Message Queue (MQ) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.