Compare Stratoscale vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center

Stratoscale is ranked 2nd in Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) with 1 review while VMware Software Defined Data Center is ranked 1st in Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) with 9 reviews. Stratoscale is rated 9.0, while VMware Software Defined Data Center is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of Stratoscale writes "I like the automation and self-healing features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Data Center writes "Utilizes existing hardware to help modernize established data centers". Stratoscale is most compared with Nutanix, Amazon AWS and ZeroStack, whereas VMware Software Defined Data Center is most compared with Azure Stack, Nutanix Xi Cloud Services and Stratoscale.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Robert Bush
Find out what your peers are saying about Azure Stack vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
All of the customers can go to VMware Hands-on Labs online and test this solution before buying it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,897
Comparisons
2,285
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
51
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
760
Comparisons
314
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
406
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware SDDC
Learn
Stratoscale
Video Not Available
VMware
Overview
Stratoscale is the cloud infrastructure company, allowing enterprises to deploy an AWS-compatible region in any data center. Stratoscale Symphony, can be deployed in minutes on commodity x86 servers, creating an Amazon Web Services (AWS) compatible region and offering AWS-compatible services including EC2, S3, EBS, RDS and Kubernetes. Stratoscale was named a “Cool Vendor in Servers and Virtualization” by Gartner and raised over $70M from leading investors including: Battery Ventures, Bessemer Venture Partners, Cisco, Intel, Qualcomm Ventures, SanDisk and Leslie Ventures.

The VMware approach to the SDDC delivers a unified platform that supports any application and provides flexible control. The VMware architecture for the SDDC empowers companies to run hybrid clouds and to leverage unique capabilities to deliver key outcomes that enable efficiency, agility, and security. Enterprises using VMware technology have three ways to establish an SDDC and transition at their own pace: build their own using reference architectures; use a converged infrastructure; or use a hyper-converged infrastructure for which the full SDDC is delivered already implemented on the customer's hardware of choice.

Offer
Learn more about Stratoscale
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Data Center
Sample Customers
SanDisk, Orange, Merck, NTT, Troy Cable, Bezeq, Tieto, Neen, Ofek Cloud Technologies, APA IT, Netkom, SOS Surveillance, Futong, WeBank, Team NetsolACI, Western Carolina University
Find out what your peers are saying about Azure Stack vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email