StrongLoop LoopBack vs. Syncfusion Big Data Platform

As of June 2019, StrongLoop LoopBack is ranked 2nd in Software Components vs Syncfusion Big Data Platform which is ranked 6th in Software Components. StrongLoop LoopBack is most compared with DreamFactory, Apiary and StrongLoop Arc. Syncfusion Big Data Platform is most compared with Infragistics .NET Controls, ComponentOne Studio Enterprise and D3.js.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
2nd
out of 14 in Software Components
Views
2,103
Comparisons
748
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 14 in Software Components
Views
922
Comparisons
345
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
Syncfusion Essential Studio
Learn
IBM
Syncfusion
Overview

LoopBack is a highly-extensible, open-source Node.js framework that enables you to:

  • Create dynamic end-to-end REST APIs with little or no coding.
  • Access data from major relational databases, MongoDB, SOAP, and REST APIs.
  • Incorporate model relationships and access controls for complex APIs.
  • Use separable components for file storage, third-party login, and OAuth 2.0.
The Syncfusion Big Data Platform includes a complete production environment that can run Hadoop jobs in a scalable manner on a full cluster, With the Syncfusion Hadoop distribution, in minutes you can create clusters using commodity machines running the most recent versions of Windows and Providing with cluster management system that comes with built-in support for managing multiple clusters. The included Cluster Manager application makes provisioning easy, allowing you to manage and monitor multiple-node Hadoop clusters on Windows, can cache tables in the Spark Thrift Server with a few clicks, allows you to effectively manage the resources in Microsoft Azure with options to track billing details and shut down, restart, and destroy the virtual machines as required and facilitates seamless integration with Active Directory Server.
Offer
Learn more about StrongLoop LoopBack
Learn more about Syncfusion Big Data Platform
Sample Customers
Telefonica | Vivo, meteolytix GmbHSymantec, Bridgestone, Deloitte, Electronic Arts, Bosch, Fidelity Investments, Wipro, HCL, IBM, Infosys, ABB, Fila, Marks & Spencers
We monitor all Software Components reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email