We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Styra vs. Tigera

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Styra Logo
313 views|179 comparisons
Tigera Logo
949 views|677 comparisons
Ranking
16th
out of 23 in Container Security
Views
313
Comparisons
179
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
14th
out of 23 in Container Security
Views
949
Comparisons
677
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Tigera Canal
Learn More
Styra
Video Not Available
Overview

Styra is reinventing policy and authorization for cloud-native applications. Our policy-as-code solutions allow DevOps teams to build security, compliance, and operational guardrails directly into their infrastructure—to eliminate errors, and close security gaps. Our open-source and commercial products provide the management, intelligence and governance to implement and understand policy across the new stack.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Offer
Learn more about Styra
Learn more about Tigera
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider18%
Educational Organization8%
Insurance Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Styra is ranked 16th in Container Security while Tigera is ranked 14th in Container Security. Styra is rated 0.0, while Tigera is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Styra is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks and Snyk, whereas Tigera is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes, Tufin SecureCloud, Sysdig Secure and Illumio Adaptive Security Platform.

See our list of best Container Security vendors.

We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.