Compare Swivel Secure PINsafe vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

Swivel Secure PINsafe is ranked 16th in Authentication Systems while Symantec VIP Access Manager is ranked 4th in Authentication Systems with 2 reviews. Swivel Secure PINsafe is rated 0, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "Good interface and the VPN works well". Swivel Secure PINsafe is most compared with Duo Security, RSA Authentication Manager and FortiAuthenticator, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Cisco IOS SSL VPN, Yubico YubiKey and Duo Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Swivel Secure PINsafe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Ping Identity, Cisco and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: May 2020.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs for maintenance.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Authentication Systems solutions are best for your needs.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
Views
324
Comparisons
277
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
4,729
Comparisons
2,894
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
271
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
PINsafeSymantec VIP
Learn
Swivel Secure
Symantec
Overview

The PINsafe from Swivel Secure takes a user’s fixed personal identification number and randomly generates a one-time login code that is sent to the user to enter as part of a second factor for authentication.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about Swivel Secure PINsafe
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
The Sheffield College, Rawlinson and Hunter, RMT Accountants and Business Advisors, MacFarlanes, Thorntons Law, PLMJ, Durham County Council, Leicestershire County Council, Mole Valley District Council, North Yorkshire County Council, The Labour Party, D.G.I.T.A PortugalMaine Medical Center, Aria S.p.A
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider17%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Ping Identity, Cisco and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: May 2020.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Authentication Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.