Compare Symantec Endpoint Encryption vs. Vormetric Data Security Platform

Symantec Endpoint Encryption is ranked 2nd in Endpoint Encryption with 4 reviews while Vormetric Data Security Platform which is ranked 11th in Endpoint Encryption. Symantec Endpoint Encryption is rated 8.6, while Vormetric Data Security Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Symantec Endpoint Encryption writes "Helps us put antivirus solutions in place and prevent malware from infecting our machines". On the other hand, Symantec Endpoint Encryption is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Cisco AMP for Endpoints and Sophos SafeGuard, whereas Vormetric Data Security Platform is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, SecureData and Symantec Endpoint Encryption.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Vormetric Data Security Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft BitLocker vs. Symantec Endpoint Encryption and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
361,058 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing costs yearly are $5000.It can be expensive. However, if you plan to scale or are at a large enterprise company, this product could be what you need.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
361,058 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
12,096
Comparisons
6,232
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
484
Avg. Rating
8.5
11th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
2,249
Comparisons
1,135
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Symantec Drive Encryption
Learn
Symantec
Thales e-Security
Overview
Symantec Drive Encryption, powered by PGP technology provides organizations with strong full-disk and removable media encryption and the ability to integrate with Symantec Data Loss Prevention. Intuitive management enables enterprise scale deployments and features compliance-based, out-of-the-box reporting plus customizable reports. Management capabilities include support for native OS encryption (FileVault2) and Opal compliant self-encrypting drives.

The Vormetric Data Security Platform makes it easy and efficient to manage data-at-rest security across your entire organization. Built on an extensible infrastructure, the platform features multiple data security products that can be deployed individually or in combination to deliver advanced encryption, tokenization and centralized key management. The platform allows you to address data security policies, compliance mandates and best practices by protecting and controlling access to databases, files, and containers for assets residing in cloud, virtual, big data, and physical infrastructures. This scalable, flexible and efficient data security platform prepares your organization for the next security challenge and new compliance requirement at the lowest TCO.

Offer
Learn more about Symantec Endpoint Encryption
Learn more about Vormetric Data Security Platform
Sample Customers
Citrix Systems Inc., City of Lansing, Commercial & Industrial Property, France T_l_visions, Fujian Mobile Co. Ltd., Group Lotus plc, Hall Booth Smith & Slover, P.C. (HBSS), Portugal Telecom, PostFinance, Public Pension AgencyMicrosoft, IBM, CenturyLink, Armor, QTS, VirtuStream, Teleperformance, Delta Dental, Pega, Asiana Airlines, LGU, Honeywell, Amadeus, Cadence, SiriusXM, Michelin, Prudential, Salesforce
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email