Compare Symantec Messaging Gateway vs. Trend Micro ScanMail

Symantec Messaging Gateway is ranked 9th in Messaging Security with 1 review while Trend Micro ScanMail is ranked unranked in Messaging Security. Symantec Messaging Gateway is rated 7.0, while Trend Micro ScanMail is rated 0. The top reviewer of Symantec Messaging Gateway writes "Good fingerprinting and keyword rules, but it needs to better support unstructured data discovery". On the other hand, Symantec Messaging Gateway is most compared with Cisco Email Security, Fortinet FortiMail and Proofpoint Email Protection, whereas Trend Micro ScanMail is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
2,073
Comparisons
1,708
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
789
Avg. Rating
7.0
Unranked
In Messaging Security
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Symantec.cloud, Symantec Email Security.cloud ScanMail
Learn
Symantec
Trend Micro
Overview

Symantec’s on-premises email security solution begins with Messaging Gateway which provides essential inbound and outbound messaging security including, powerful protection against the latest messaging threats including ransomware, spear phishing, and business email compromise, It catches more than
99 percent of spam with a less than 1 in 1 million false positives, and effectively responds to new messaging threats with real-time automatic antispam and antimalware updates. Messaging Gateway combines multilayer protection technologies that effectively detect, block, and quarantine suspicious email

More than 90 percent of targeted attacks begin with a spear phishing email, which means your mail server security is more important than ever. Unfortunately, most mail server security solutions, including the limited set of built-in protections in Microsoft® Exchange™ 2013 and 2016, rely on pattern file updates, which only detect traditional malware. They don’t include specific protections to detect malicious URLs or document exploits commonly used in targeted attacks or advanced persistent threats (APTs).

ScanMail™ Suite for Microsoft® Exchange™ stops highly targeted email attacks and spear phishing by using document exploit detection, enhanced web reputation, and sandboxing as part of a custom APT defense—protection you don’t get with other solutions. In addition, only ScanMail blocks traditional malware with email, file, and web reputation technology and correlated global threat intelligence from Trend Micro™ Smart Protection Network™ cloud-based security.

Time-saving features like central management, search and destroy, and role-based access have earned ScanMail its reputation as one of the simplest security solutions to setup and operate.

Offer
Learn more about Symantec Messaging Gateway
Learn more about Trend Micro ScanMail
Sample Customers
Doric, Joblink Plus, Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta, PPB Advisory, Slater & Gordon Lawyers, Sydney Adventist Hospital Ltd.
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.