Compare Symantec Secure Access Cloud vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

Symantec Secure Access Cloud is ranked 21st in Access Management while Symantec VIP Access Manager is ranked 8th in Access Management with 2 reviews. Symantec Secure Access Cloud is rated 0, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "Good interface and the VPN works well". Symantec Secure Access Cloud is most compared with CyberArk PAS and Okta Workforce Identity, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Cisco IOS SSL VPN, Yubico YubiKey and Duo Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec Secure Access Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs for maintenance.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
out of 31 in Access Management
Views
88
Comparisons
51
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 31 in Access Management
Views
4,729
Comparisons
2,894
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
271
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Luminate.io, LuminateSymantec VIP
Learn
Symantec
Symantec
Overview

Symantec Corporation (NASDAQ: SYMC), the world’s leading cyber security company, helps organizations, governments and people secure their most important data wherever it lives. Organizations across the world look to Symantec for strategic, integrated solutions to defend against sophisticated attacks across endpoints, cloud and infrastructure. Likewise, a global community of more than 50 million people and families rely on Symantec’s Norton and LifeLock product suites to protect their digital lives at home and across their devices. Symantec operates one of the world’s largest civilian cyber intelligence networks, allowing it to see and protect against the most advanced threats.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about Symantec Secure Access Cloud
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
NEX, AIG, Fiverr, UpworkMaine Medical Center, Aria S.p.A
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider17%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.