Compare Tableau vs. ThoughtSpot

Tableau is ranked 1st in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 27 reviews while ThoughtSpot is ranked 37th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Tableau is rated 8.4, while ThoughtSpot is rated 0. The top reviewer of Tableau writes "The visualizations bring out patterns buried under a mountain of data. The tool offers unparalleled flexibility in terms of the types of visualisation that one can create". On the other hand, Tableau is most compared with SAS Visual Analytics, Qlik Sense and Oracle OBIEE, whereas ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Qlik Sense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Tableau Logo
70,902 views|59,002 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
2,462 views|2,166 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Tableau's licensing is pretty straightforward and simple.ROI is very high, but it requires a data preparation/blending tool.The cost of the solution should be improved.Be careful with the Tableau Viewer's licenses, and stay with the right number of users.The initial cost that is set according to CPU cores is expensive.We always consider pricing when considering a new solution. We are a non-profit and price is a huge concern.Tableau is an expensive solution, though it comes with its advantages.The price could be higher for the quality of software, so they revised the pricing in this version, and I agree with the price for top version. The top version costs about $70 per month, and the price is cheap for the quality.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
70,902
Comparisons
59,002
Reviews
27
Average Words per Review
405
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
2,462
Comparisons
2,166
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Tableau Desktop, Tableau Server, Tableau Online
Learn
Tableau
ThoughtSpot
Overview

Tableau helps people and organizations become more data-driven as the trusted leader in analytics.

The Tableau platform provides the breadth and depth of capabilities to serve the needs of even the largest global enterprises in a seamless, integrated experience. Tableau is designed to fit, not dictate your data strategy, and adapts to your environment with unmatched flexibility and choice, while meeting the toughest governance and security requirements.

People love using Tableau because it is both powerful and intuitive—and offers a fundamentally different user experience by empowering people of all skill levels to explore and analyze data using visuals and natural language. Tableau has become the standard language of analytics for modern business users and continues to lead the industry with the most passionate and engaged user community in analytics, a customer base with millions of users at more than 80,000 organizations, and a deep commitment to customer-focused innovation

Evaluation Guide: How to choose the right BI & analytics platform

Redefining the role of IT in modern BI world

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about Tableau
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Accenture, Adobe, Amazon.com, Bank of America, Charles Schwab Corp, Citigroup, Coca-Cola Company, Cornell University, Dell, Deloitte, Duke University, eBay, Exxon Mobil, Fannie Mae, Ferrari, French Red Cross, Goldman Sachs, Google, Government of Canada, HP, Intel, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Macy's, Merck, The New York Times, PayPal, Pfizer, US Army, US Air Force, Skype, and Walmart.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
University9%
Healthcare Company8%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise67%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.