We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) vs. ThreatStream

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price of this product is in the mid-range, not too expensive, nor inexpensive.""The price could be better."

More ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Threat Intelligence Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: ThreatConnect has a highly user-friendly interface.
Top Answer: The price could be better. ThreatConnect is very expensive for a single user, but it maybe affordable for companies.
Top Answer: They should make it a little bit easier to generate events and share them with the community. Right now, it's a little complex to share with them or to download your events in a report. The price… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
3,128
Comparisons
2,415
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
282
Rating
8.5
Views
803
Comparisons
607
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
ThreatStream OPTIC
Learn More
Overview

The ThreatConnect Platform was designed to help you understand adversaries, automate workflows, and mitigate threats using threat intelligence. ThreatConnect offers a suite of products built on platform of analytics and automation.

ThreatStream Optic provides the essential analysis and correlation that you need to translate raw, unstructured and duplicative data into true intelligence. Reduce the noise of false positives, outdated and irrelevant data in minutes, and what’s left is true insight... in the form of pre-built rules, reports, and dashboards that you can immediately apply and manage within your SIEM console.

Offer
Learn more about ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP)
Learn more about ThreatStream
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
BBCN Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Government11%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, ReversingLabs, Group-IB and others in Threat Intelligence Platforms. Updated: November 2021.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) is ranked 11th in Threat Intelligence Platforms with 2 reviews while ThreatStream is ranked 16th in Threat Intelligence Platforms. ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) is rated 8.6, while ThreatStream is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) writes "Ease to use, customizable, and they have responsive and knowledgeable support". On the other hand, ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) is most compared with Anomali Enterprise, Recorded Future, ThreatQ, Splunk Phantom and Cisco Threat Grid, whereas ThreatStream is most compared with Recorded Future, IBM X-Force, ThreatQ, Palo Alto Networks AutoFocus and ArcSight Enterprise Security Manager (ESM).

See our list of best Threat Intelligence Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Threat Intelligence Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.