Compare Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security vs. Veracode

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SonarSource, Veracode, Sonatype and others in Application Security. Updated: September 2021.
533,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"For the value we get out of it, coupled with the live defect review sessions, we find it an effective value for the money. We are a larger organization.""I don't really know about the pricing, but I'd say it's worth whatever Veracode is charging, because the solution is that good.""Veracode's price is high. I would like them to better optimize their pricing.""If I compare the pricing with other software tools, then it is quite competitive. Whatever the price is, they have always given us a good discount.""Veracode is expensive. Some of its products are expensive. I don't think it's way more expensive than its competitors. The dynamic is definitely worth it, as I think it's cheaper than the competitors. The static scan is a little bit more expensive, around 20 percent more expensive. The manual pen test is more expensive, but it is an expensive service because it's a manual pen test and we also do retests. I don't think it is way more expensive than the competitors, but it's about 15 to 20 percent more expensive.""We use this product per project rather than per developer... Your development model will really determine what the best fit is for you in terms of licensing, because of the project-based licensing. If you do a few projects, that's more attractive. If you have a large number of developers, that would also make the product a little more attractive.""The pricing is really fair compared to a lot of other tools on the market.""It is very reasonably priced compared to what we were paying our previous vendor. For the same price, we are getting much more value and reducing our AppSec costs from 40 to 50 percent."

More Veracode Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
533,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The main feature that I have found valuable is the solution's ability to find issues in static analysis. Additionally, there are plenty of useful tools.
Top Answer: I don't have enough information to be able to comment on the cost of licensing the product. That's more of a sales question. I don't handle any aspect of that part of the solution.
Top Answer: The reports on offer are too verbose. They might want to consider t restructuring their reports to better give a very good summary or overview in the first five or so pages and then go ahead and drill… more »
Ranking
41st
Views
92
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
65,994
Comparisons
35,731
Reviews
21
Average Words per Review
1,185
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cloud One Application Security, Cloud One - Application Security, Trend Micro Cloud One - Application Security
Learn More
Overview

Detection and protection for modern applications and APIs built on your container, serverless, and other computing platforms

Veracode covers all your Application Security needs in one solution through a combination of five analysis types; static analysis, dynamic analysis, software composition analysis, interactive application security testing, and penetration testing. Unlike on-premise solutions that are hard to scale and focused on finding rather than fixing, Veracode comprises a unique combination of SaaS technology and on-demand expertise that enables DevSecOps through integration with your pipeline, and empowers developers to find and fix security defects.

Offer
Learn more about Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security
Keep your software secure

Application security starts with secure code. Find out more about the benefits of using Veracode to keep your software secure throughout the development lifecycle.

Sample Customers
Information Not Available
State of Missouri, Rekner
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm31%
Insurance Company10%
Computer Software Company10%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise49%
Find out what your peers are saying about SonarSource, Veracode, Sonatype and others in Application Security. Updated: September 2021.
533,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security is ranked 41st in Application Security while Veracode is ranked 2nd in Application Security with 21 reviews. Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security is rated 0.0, while Veracode is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veracode writes "Prevents vulnerable code from going into production, but the user interface is dated and needs considerable work". Trend Micro Cloud One Application Security is most compared with Virsec Security Platform, whereas Veracode is most compared with SonarQube, Checkmarx, Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, Coverity and OWASP Zap.

See our list of best Application Security vendors.

We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.