Compare Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS vs. Tripwire Enterprise

Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS is ranked 10th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 1 review while Tripwire Enterprise which is ranked 12th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 1 review. Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS is rated 7.0, while Tripwire Enterprise is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS writes "Provides good monitoring and setup is easy, but solution is not as reliable as we would like". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tripwire Enterprise writes "Enables us to do vulnerability assessments for our customers and has good scalability ". Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS is most compared with Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector, Palo Alto Threat Prevention and Cisco Sourcefire SNORT, whereas Tripwire Enterprise is most compared with Change Tracker Gen7 R2, Claroty Platform and Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: July 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The monitoring is the most valuable feature.

Read more »

We use Tripwire Enterprise as a tool to test the vulnerability of a network. That is the most valuable feature of the product for us.

Read more »

Cons
The firewall rules are limited.

Read more »

The main way that it can be improved is through better reporting.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
TippingPoint is not as expensive as Palo Alto but it's not as cheap as Fortigate.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,711
Comparisons
2,110
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
394
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
2,035
Comparisons
586
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
TippingPoint, TippingPoint Intrusion Prevention System, Next-Generation Intrusion Prevention System
Learn
Trend Micro
Tripwire
Overview

Using a combination of technologies such as deep packet inspection and threat reputation, the TippingPoint NGIPS provides organizations with a proactive approach to security. It gives you the high accuracy, comprehensive contextual awareness, in-depth analysis of network traffic, and the visibility and agility necessary to keep pace with today's evolving security landscape.

Tripwire’s Security Configuration Management solution, Tripwire Enterprise, provides unequalled depth and granularity of continuous Endpoint intelligence, including system state and file integrity data across a broad range of endpoint, server and network platforms. It’s built upon one of industry's most robust, proven change detection technology with capabilities to definitively detect anomalous system and file changes, and provides early indicators of threat and breaches, including any endpoint data exfiltration. If a targeted attack occurs, Tripwire detects changes in real-time leveraging out-of-the-box Cybercrime Controls. Finally, Tripwire maintains a complete state history for investigation and forensics and can answer with confidence if a critical system has or has not been breached, when it was breached and what occurred on that system.
Offer
Learn more about Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS
Learn more about Tripwire Enterprise
Sample Customers
Yapi KrediAAA, Agora, Allstate, Capital One, Chevron, City of London, Discount Tire, Essential Power, General Mills, Griffith University, Idaho Power, JWT, Los Angeles World Airports, Matria Healthcare, Marquette University, PayPal, PMI Group, Rothschild Bank AG Zurich, Sony, State of Ohio, United Healthcare, Vodafone, WestJet
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: July 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email